More
    HomeNewsAfricaFull List of AFRIMMA Winners 2020

    Full List of AFRIMMA Winners 2020

    Published on

    spot_img

    The 2020 African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) came to conclusion on November 15th and saw many artists across the continent take home numerous honors. For Uganda, however, we managed to get only one award besides the numerous nominations.

    Out of the many nominations Uganda grabbed, radio presenter James Onen aka Fat Boy is the only person who took home an award. He beat last year’s prize holder, Kenya’s Willy Tuva, for Africa’s Radio/TV personality of the year.

    Due to covid-19, the award ceremony happened virtually and below is the full list of winners – in bold are the winners in each category listed below:

    Best Male West Africa

    Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
    Sidiki Diabate – Mali
    Davido– Nigeria
    Kidi – Ghana
    Burna Boy – Nigeria
    Kuami Eugene – Ghana
    Rema – Nigeria — WINNER
    Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
    Wally Seck– Senegal
    Fireboy- Nigeria

    Best Female West Africa

    Josey – Ivory Coast
    Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
    Zeynab – Benin
    Yemi Alade – Nigeria
    Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
    Dior Mbaye – Senegal
    Adina – Ghana
    Teni – Nigeria
    Aya Nakamura – Mali
    Simi – Nigeria — WINNER

    Best Male East Africa

    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania — WINNER
    Harmonize – Tanzania
    The Ben – Rwanda
    Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
    Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
    Mbosso – Tanzania
    Rayvanny- Tanzania
    Ali Kiba- Tanzania
    Otile Brown – Kenya

    Best Female East Africa

    Nadia Mukami – Kenya
    Vinka – Uganda
    Zuchu – Tanzania
    Maua Sama – Tanzania
    Rosa Ree- Tanzania
    Akothee- Kenya
    Nandy – Tanzania — WINNER
    Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
    Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya
    Tanasha Donna – Kenya

    Best Male Central Africa

    Gaz Mawete – Congo
    Matias Damiaso – Angola
    Ninho – Congo
    Anselmo Ralph – Angola
    Innos’ B – Congo
    TayC – Cameroon
    Fally Ipupa – Congo — WINNER
    Dadju – Congo
    C4 Pedro – Angola
    BM – Congo

    Best Female Central Africa

    Reniss – Cameroon
    Shan’L -Gabon
    Daphne – Cameroon
    Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
    Eva RapDiva- Angola
    Liloca- Mozambique
    Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde — WINNER
    Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon
    Edmazia – Angola
    Blanche Bailly – Cameroon

    Best Male Southern Africa

    Black Coffee- South Africa
    Slap Dee – Zambia
    Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
    Master KG- South Africa — WINNER
    Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
    Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
    Shyn – Madagascar
    Tshego- South Africa
    Tha Dogg – Namibia
    Yanga Chief – South Africa

    Best Female Southern Africa

    Shasha – Zimbabwe
    Sho Madjozi – South Africa — WINNER
    Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
    Busiswa – South Africa
    Shashl – Zimbabwe
    Ami Faku – South Africa
    Sally BossMadam – Namibia
    Azana – South Africa
    Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
    Elaine – South Africa

    Best African Group

    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Toofan – Togo
    Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
    Forca Suprema – Angola
    Mi Casa- South Africa
    4KEUS- Congo
    Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast
    Moobers – Angola
    Magic System- Cote d’ivoire
    Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria — WINNER

    Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

    Burna Boy–Nigeria — WINNER
    Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
    Dave- Nigeria/UK
    J Hus – Gambia
    Davido–Nigeria
    Mr Eazi – Nigeria
    French Montana- Morocco
    Headie One – Ghana/UK
    S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
    NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

    Best Newcomer

    Kofi Mole- Ghana
    Fanicko- Benin
    Omah Lay – Nigeria
    Shasha–Zimbabwe
    Mc One – Cote d’ivoire
    Edgar Domingos – Angola
    J Derobie – Ghana
    Ami Faku – South Africa
    Zuchu – Tanzania — WINNER
    Oxlade – Nigeria

    Artist of The Year

    Burna Boy – Nigeria
    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Davido – Nigeria
    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
    Sho Madjozi – South Africa
    Wizkid -Nigeria
    Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
    Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
    Toofan – Togo
    Master KG– South Africa — WINNER

    Best Gospel

    Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria — WINNER
    Joe Mettle – Ghana
    Miguel Buila – Angola
    Sinach – Nigeria
    Icha Kavons – Congo
    Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
    Diana Hamilton – Ghana
    DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
    Benjamin Dube – South Africa
    Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

    Best Live Act

    Flavour – Nigeria —- WINNER
    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Stonebwoy – Ghana
    Sidiki Diabate – Mali
    Yemi Alade – Nigeria
    Burna Boy – Nigeria
    Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
    Fally Ipupa– Congo
    C4 Pedro – Angola
    Efya – Ghana

    Best Female Rap Act

    Eno Barony – Ghana — WINNER
    Nadia Nakai – South Africa
    Moonaya – Senegal
    Rosa Ree – Tanzania
    Bombshell Grenade – Zambia
    Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya
    Askia – Cameroon
    Candy Bleakz – Nigeria
    Keko – Uganda
    Rouge – South Africa

    Best Male Rap Act

    Falz – Nigeria
    Sarkodie – Ghana
    Moobers – Angola
    Nasty C – South Africa — WINNER
    Tenor – Cameroon
    Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
    Manifest – Ghana
    Medikal – Ghana
    Yanga Chief – South Africa
    Kiff No Beat- Cote d’voire

    Best Collaboration

    Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix — WINNER
    Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono
    Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You
    Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana
    Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already
    Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – Nobody
    Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie
    Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade
    Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days
    Innos B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix

    Song of The Year

    Sauti Sol – Suzanna
    Rema – Woman
    Master KG – Jerusalema — WINNER
    Ali Kiba – Dodo
    Burnaboy – Anybody
    Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo
    Medikal – Omo Ada
    Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko
    Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetsu
    Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

    Best Video Director

    Justin Campos – South Africa
    Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon
    Enos Olik – Kenya
    TG Omori – Nigeria — WINNER
    David Duncan- Ghana
    Sasha Vybz – Uganda
    Director Kenny – Tanzania
    Clarence Peters – Nigeria
    Gyo Gyimah- Ghana
    Patrick Elis – Nigeria

    Best Dj Africa

    DJ Spinall – Nigeria
    DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
    DJ Dollar – Senegal
    DJ Lutonda – Angola
    DJ Andy Josty – Ghana
    DJ Neptune – Nigeria
    DJ Cuppy– Nigeria — WINNER
    DJ ECool – Nigeria
    DJ Malvado – Angola
    DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

    Best African Dj USA

    DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria
    DJ Fully Focus – Kenya — WINNER
    DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
    DJ Shinski – Kenya
    DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
    DJ Tunez – Nigeria
    DJ Akua – Ghana
    DJ K Meta – Ethiopia
    DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
    DJ Buka – Nigeria

    AFRIMMA Video of The Year

    Simi – Duduke
    Sauti Sol – Suzanna
    Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA
    Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate — WINNER
    Master KG – Jerusalema
    Burnaboy – Wonderful
    Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother
    Vivian Chidid – Do Dara
    Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
    Timaya – Born to win

    Music Producer of The Year

    Kabza De Small – South Africa — WINNER
    Kimamba – Tanzania
    Ozedikus– Nigeria
    S2kizzy- Tanzania
    Salatiel- Cameroun
    Leriq – Nigeria
    Sidike Diabate- Mali
    Bebi Philip – Ivory Coast
    Kuame Eugene – Ghana
    DjMaphoriza – South Africa

    Best African Dancer

    Poco Lee – Nigeria — WINNER
    Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
    La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
    PapiOjo – Nigeria
    Masaka Kids Africana
    Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)
    Bajuni – Tanzania
    Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
    Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola
    Kora Obidi – Nigeria

    Best Lusophone

    Matias Damasio – Angola
    Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
    Anselmo Ralph – Angola
    Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
    Calema – Sao Tome — WINNER
    C4Pedro – Angola
    Prodigio – Angola
    Mark Exodus –Mozambique
    Paulo Flores – Angola
    Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

    Best Francophone

    Fally Ipupa – Congo — WINNER
    Dadju – Congo
    Toofan – Togo
    Josey – Ivory Coast
    Wally B. Seck- Senegal
    Afro B – Ivory Coast
    Innos B – Congo
    Aya Nakamura- Mali
    Tenor – Cameroon
    Gaz Mawete – RDC

    Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year

    Ebuka – Nigeria
    Yaw – Nigeria
    Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya
    Jessica Opare Saforo – Ghana
    Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
    Afonso Quintas – Angola
    Willy Tuva – Kenya
    James Onen – Uganda — WINNER
    DJ Fresh – South Africa
    Do2dtun – Nigeria

    Latest articles

    Return to Class or Get Scrapped Off Payroll

    RETUTN TO CLASS OR GET SCRAPPED OFF THE PAYROLL" GOVT TO STRIKING TEACHERS.The government...

    Uganda Radio Veteran Alex Ndawula Dead

    Alex Munyantos Ndawula, one of the pioneer DJs in Uganda dead. According to news...

    SK Mbuga Exposed by Musician Leila Kayondo Again!

    This afternoon Singer Leila Kayondo has exposed her ex-lover Sk Mbuga for behaving insolently...

    RwandAir Flights Suspended by Dr Congo

    The democratic republic of congo announced that it will suspend RwandAir flights. This came...

    More like this

    Return to Class or Get Scrapped Off Payroll

    RETUTN TO CLASS OR GET SCRAPPED OFF THE PAYROLL" GOVT TO STRIKING TEACHERS.The government...

    Uganda Radio Veteran Alex Ndawula Dead

    Alex Munyantos Ndawula, one of the pioneer DJs in Uganda dead. According to news...

    SK Mbuga Exposed by Musician Leila Kayondo Again!

    This afternoon Singer Leila Kayondo has exposed her ex-lover Sk Mbuga for behaving insolently...